Dwarf Gourami

Social Sharing


The Dwarf Gourami originates in the waters of India and is not only beautiful but they can be particularly hardy as well. The male Dwarf Gourami is more colorful while the females are less colorful. Usually the female Dwarf Gourami is gray in appearance. There are a couple of color varieties including the Blue and the Flame Red.
They make a great addition to a fully cycled community tank and are easy to care for in general. Some hobbyists find that these dwarf gouramis tend to be a bit too aggressive with conspecifics and choose to keep one to a tank. They should accept most fish food including flakes, freeze-dried, frozen and live foods.
If you notice the coloration on your dwarf gouramis starting to fade, try supplementing their diet with freeze dried blood worms or live foods once in a while. They are not picky eaters.

Dwarf Gourami Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Colisa lalia

Common Names: Blue Dwarf Gourami, Sunset Gourami, Powder Blue Gourami, Neon Dwarf Gouramis

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners with a tank that has completed the aquarium nitrogen cycle.

Size : 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 77°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Life span : 3 - 4 years

Origin / Habitat : India

Dwarf Gourami Temperament / Behavior : Mostly peaceful and hardy, they are good fish for beginners.

Dwarf Gourami Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Can be difficult. They build bubble nests for their eggs.

Tank Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Dwarf Gourami Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their usually peaceful nature. They may become slightly territorial if placed in a smaller tank with other Dwarfs.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Dwarf Gourami Diet / Fish Food : Will eat flake, freeze dried and live foods. Vary their diet for optimum health.

Tank Region : Middle to top

Gender : Easy to determine. The male is more colorful while females are usually gray.

Similar Species : Anabantoids, Betta, Gourami

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.