Dwarf Corydoras

Social Sharing


The Dwarf Corydoras (Corydoras hastatus) also goes by the common names of Dwarf Catfish and the Pygmy Cory. There are three species of dwarf corydoras - C. habrosus, C. hastatus and C. pygmeaus. Corydoras hastatus gets to about an inch in size and can be kept in a small school in a 10 gallon or larger aquarium. They will appreciate a well planted tank and cruise among the plant leaves.
They will accept smaller flake and micro pellet type fish foods.

Dwarf Corydoras Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras hastatus

Common Names : Dwarf Corydoras, Dwarf catfish, Micro Catfish, Pygmy Cory, Pygmy Corydoras

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 1 inches (2.4 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 77°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: Amazon and Paraguay River basins, found in ponds

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling fish

Dwarf Corydoras Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Non guarder, female attaches eggs to plants or tank walls. Spawning can take place over a couple day period. Eggs hatch in 3 to 9 days.

Tank Size : 10 gallons (38 liters), keep them in schools

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will accept sinking algae wafers, shrimp pellets, a good flake food or micro pellet food.

Tank Region : Middle regions, among the plants

Gender : When looking at them from the top of the tank, females will be thicker, wider.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Bronze Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Panda Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.