Disk Tetra

Social Sharing


The Disk Tetra (Myleus schomburgkii) can attain a very large size as adults, reaching up to 16 inches (42 cm)! You need a very large tank if you plan on keeping the Disk Tetra. They are known to have a strong bite (ref: fishbase - "Has powerful dentition that can cause serious bites.") so use caution when working around larger adults. Most hobbyists should just take a pass on this fish if you see them in the store given their potential adult size.

Disk Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Myleus schomburgkii

Common Names : Disk Tetra, Disk Pacu, Black Band Myleus, Pampano

Disk Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : up to 16 inches (42 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 5 - 7 | Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 8 to 10 years, likely longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin, Nanay River, upper Orinoco River basin

Temperament / Behavior : The Disk Tetra gets big and needs to be kept with similar sized species in a large aquarium.

Disk Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Open water / substratum egg scatters. (ref: fishbase)

Tank Size : 200 gallons or much larger recommended given their potential adult size and because they are a schooling fish

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them with similar sized fish species with similar water requirements.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : In the wild they eat smaller fish, crustaceans, snails, fruits, etc. Get them on a high quality pellet food and supplement with live or thawed freshwater fish preparations.

Tank Region : Middle to lower levels.

Gender : Not sure how to tell males from females.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.