Diamond Tetra

Social Sharing


The Diamond Tetra (Moenkhausia pittieri) gets it's common name from the way it's scales shimmer like diamonds under the right lighting. They do better in soft and slightly acidic water conditions. Keep them in schools of 5 or more for better results.

Diamond Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Moenkhausia pittieri

Common Names : Diamond Tetra, Diamond Characin

Diamond Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 2.3 inches (6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 7 | dH range: 5 - 12 | Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Lake Valencia basin in Venezuela

Temperament / Behavior : Very similar to other tetras. Keep them in groups of 5 or more.

Diamond Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Needs to be well conditioned on high quality foods well before mating. Bump the temperature up to around 80F. Egg scatterers and the parents will eat the eggs. Eggs hatch after 36 hours and fry are swimmng after 4 days.

Tank Size : 20 to 30 gallon recommended (schooling fish)

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them in groups to limit the fin nipping. Avoid keeping them with fish large enough to eat them.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : In the wild they feed on insects, worms and crustaceans (ref:fishbase). They will accept a good flake or pellet food. Supplement with live or thawed freshwater foods from time to time.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom, a fairly active fish

Gender : Males have much longer dorsal fins than female diamond tetras.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.