Corydoras Catfish

Social Sharing


The Corydoras Catfish, or Cory Cat, is an excellent addition to most community tanks because of their peaceful nature. Bottom dwellers, they are content to constantly rummage around the bottom of the tank looking for scraps.
They prefer to be in schools of 6 or more but many keep one or two corydoras in their smaller tanks.
Cory cats enjoy feeding on tropical fish food that will sink to the bottom such as algae wafers or shrimp pellets.

Corydoras Catfish, Cory Cat Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras spp.

Common Names : Albino Corydoras, Armored Catfish, Plated Catfish, Bronze Catfish, Mailed Catfish, Cory Catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : 2.5 inches (6 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 78°F (22°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 18° dH,

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America

Corydoras Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful.

Corydoras Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Breeding them can be difficult in the home aquarium.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger.

Corydoras Compatible Tank Mates : Many, due to their peaceful nature.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Corydoras Diet / Fish Food : Bottom feeder, they will scavenge around the tank looking for scraps. Supplement their diet with Algae Wafers that sink to the bottom of the tank.

Tank Region : Bottom

Gender : Females are larger and rounder than the males of the same age.

Similar Species : Catfish - Bronze Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Panda Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.