Convict Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Convict Cichlid is probably ranked number 3 out of all cichlids as far as popularity goes, with Angelfish and Oscars being 1 and 2 respectively. Convict Cichlids have the common name of "convict cichlid" because of the white and black contrasting patterns they sport. Males may be larger than females of the same age and the females may have a pink or orange tint to the belly region. There is an Albino Convict Cichlid as well. This fish can get to be about 4 inches (10 cm) and should do fine in a 20 gallon (78 liters) or larger aquarium.
The Convict Cichlid is a fascinating species that is known as being a profilic breeder. If you have a male and female, chances are you're going to get some baby convicts soon. All they need are stable water parameters and a cave or flower pot for securing the eggs. They will get quite aggressive in protecting their territory and they should not be kept with peaceful community type fishes. The great part about breeding convict cichlids is watching the parental care given to the fry. This can provide hours of enjoyment.
Keeping a pair of convict cichlids in a community tank is just asking for trouble. If you have only one, you may be able to get away with keeping them with peaceful species but caution is still advised.
These cichlids should eat nearly everything offered including flakes, frozen and live foods. Look for cichlid pellets which can give them all the vitamins and minerals they need.

Convict Cichlid Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Archocentrus nigrofasciatus

Common Names : Convict Cichlid, Zebra Cichlid, Albino Convict

Convict Cichlid Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

pH : 7 - 8

Temperature : 70°F - 80°F (21°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 8 - 10 years, maybe slightly longer

Origin / Habitat : Guatemala, Central America

Temperament / Behavior : Like many cichlids, the convict cichlid is no exception when it comes to defending it's territory, especially when breeding. They will protect themselves and may harm other fishes.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very easy to breed them and they are great parents. Provide a clay or plastic type of cave (flower pot) and they should pair up assuming you have a male and female. They should place the eggs on the walls or top of the flower pot. Eggs should hatch within 3 to 4 days and the parents may relocate them to a pit where they can watch over them. Another 4 to 5 days later they should be free swimming and you should feed them crushed flake food and/or brine shrimp.

Tank Size : 20 gallons (78 liters)

Compatible Tank Mates : If you're trying to breed them it's best to keep them as a pair in a tank by themselves. They should do well with other larger cichlids but you may see some aggression from time to time. Don't put convict cichlids in a community aquarium.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : They should accept nearly all aquarium fish foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried, live and cichild pellets.

Tank Region : Bottom to middle areas of the tank.

Gender : Males may be larger than females of the same age. Females usually have pink or orange on the belly. Males may have longer dorsal fins.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.