Common Hatchetfish

Social Sharing


The common hatchetfish gets to about 1.5 inches in size and likes to be kept in a small school of 6 or more. A 20 gallon aquarium that is fully cycled with peaceful tank mates and lots of top level swimming space would be good to start with. The will eat small insects, worms, flake food, thawed and live foods. You also need to have a good fitting hood (or lower the water level) when keeping hatchetfish. Take your time when introducing them to your tank.
Spend an hour or more doing a slow drip acclimation and feed them a couple of times per day and they will reward you with lots of activity.

Common Hatchetfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Gasteropelecus sternicla

Common Names : Common Hatchetfish, River Hatchetfish

Care Level : Medium, slowly acclimate them to your tank.

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (3.5 cm)

pH : 6 - 7

Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 4° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 2 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River, Peru and Venezuela - found in slow flowing creeks or swamps

Temperament / Behavior : Does well with other species, needs to be kept in groups of 6 or more

Hatchetfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : No breeding info at this time.

Tank Size : 20 gallon or larger, needs to be kept in groups

Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their peaceful nature.

Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Will eat flakes, live, thawed and freeze dried foods. In the wild they may jump out of the water to get small insects.

Tank Region : Top of the tank, surface dweller.

Gender : The females are larger than the males.

Similar Species : Hatchetfish, Marble Hatchetfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.