Cochu's Blue Tetra

Social Sharing


The Cochu's Blue Tetra (Boehlkea fredcochui) is one of the smaller tetras and is not as widely available in the U.S. as in some other parts of the world. They need to be kept in schools like other tetras with a 20 to 30 gallon being about the smallest fish tank size to start with. They look great in heavily planted tanks.

Cochu's Blue Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Boehlkea fredcochui

Common Names : Blue Tetra, Cochu's Blue Tetra

Cochu's Blue Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 1.6 inches (4.1 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | dH range: 5 - 12 | Temperature : 73°F - 82°F (23°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basins.

Temperament / Behavior : May be fin nippers when not kept in appropriately sized aquariums and when not kept in large enough schools.

Cochu's Blue Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Egg scatterers and the parents will eat the eggs. Eggs need slightly acidic conditions for better hatch rates.

Tank Size : 20 to 30 gallon recommended (schooling fish)

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them in groups of 5 or more to limit the fin nipping. Should do fine with other species when kept in a small school. You obviously don't want to keep them with fish big enough to eat them.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Give them a high quality micro pellet type food or flakes. Supplement with live or thawed freshwater fish food preparations (cube packs).

Tank Region : all over the tank

Gender : Males will be thinner with bolder colors than females.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.