Chinese Algae Eater

Social Sharing


The Chinese algae eater is commonly offered for sale in local pet shops but is probably not the best choice for most tanks. As juveniles Chinese Algae Eaters perform their job of eating algae with gusto but as they mature they may eat algae less and become very territorial. As they mature they may also start to affix themselves to the sides of larger flat bodied tank mates (such as Angelfish) and they will damage the scales of their victims.
The Chinese algae eater can sometimes jump out of tanks so you will need a good hood with no escape points.
Just like other tropical fish, place your fish in a quarantine tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank.
As juveniles they should eat the algae growing on the walls and objects in your tank but it has been reported that they will eat algae less when they mature. Avoid placing them in newly setup tanks lacking algae for them to graze on. Algae wafers can be used to supplement their diet.

Chinese Algae Eater Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Gyrinocheilos aymonieri

Common Names : Chinese Algae Eater, Indian Algae Eater, Sucker Loach, Sucker Fish, Golden Algae Eater

Chinese Algae Eater Care Level : Easy to Medium

Size : Up to 11 inches (28 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Lifespan : 5 - 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Asia

Temperament / Behavior : As a juvenile it should be ok in a community tank but as it matures it can become a pest and should be removed from community tanks. It's probably best not to get them for community tanks in the first place. There are better algae eaters available for community tank setups.

Chinese Algae Eater Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Difficult to breed in the home aquarium.

Tank Size : 55 gallon (208 liters) or larger.

Compatible Tank Mates : As adults, they may attach to the sides of larger flat bodied fish such as Angelfish and damage scales.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Mostly algae but reported to eat algae less as it matures. Supplement with algae wafers.

Tank Region : Mostly on the bottom and sometimes on the tank walls and plant leaves.

Gender : Very difficult to determine difference between male and female.

Similar Species : Catfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.