Cherry Barb

Social Sharing


The Cherry Barb is a great tropical fish for the beginner because they can tolerate a wide range of water parameters. The Cherry Barb is also a very peaceful and very good community fish that will bring lots of activity to your aquarium. They stay on the small side, usually 1.5 to 2 inches (5 cm) and should leave most of their tank mates alone. The Cherry Barb does best when kept in a school, preferably 6 or more them.
It is interesting to note that the Cherry Barb is almost extinct in the wild but are still doing very well within the tropical fish hobby. This really is a pretty little fish and the photos in this profile doesn't do them justice.
The Cherry Barb may be somewhat picky about their food when first acclimated to your tank (should be expected) but that should soon wear off and they'll be going after most of the commonly fed fish foods.
Put in some live plants and or artificial caves to provide hiding places to help make these barbs feel secure. This fish should reward you with lots of activity and will bring a splash of color to your fish tank.

Cherry Barb Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Puntius titteya

Common Names : Crimson Carplet

Cherry Barb Care Level : Easy, very good fish for freshwater beginners

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 25° dH,

Cherry Barb Lifespan : 5 - 7 years

Origin / Habitat : Sri Lanka

Cherry Barb Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful and best kept in schools of 6 or more. They can be very shy. Try to keep them in a school to make them feel most comfortable.

Cherry Barb Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Moderate. They will need an aquarium with plants because they hang their eggs from plants with thread like material. You will have to remove the adults because they most likely will eat the eggs.

Tank Size : 5 gallon or larger.

Cherry Barb Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their peaceful nature.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore, they will take flakes, live and freeze dried foods such as brine shrimp, blood worms and daphnia.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : The male is usually bigger and turns bright red when it is ready to spawn.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.