Buenos Aires Tetra

Social Sharing


The Buenos Aires Tetra is one of the hardiest of the commonly available tropical fish but it may not make a good choice for a community tank or a live plant tank. The Buenos Aires Tetra will view your live plants as a food source and will nibble at them. Since it's best to keep them in small schools they can quickly destroy your live plant collection, so plastic plants are the way to go with this fish.
The Buenos Aires is a larger tetra, growing sometimes up to 3 inches (8 cm) and if kept in good water conditions can live 3 to 5 years or more. If you are planning on keeping them in a community tank caution is advised. They can be fin nippers and may bully smaller tetras and slower tank mates. Keep them in schools of 6 or more which should help direct their aggression towards the other tetras instead of their more peaceful tank members.
There is an albino type of this Tetra that will sometimes be available, but it is not as common as the regular version.
The Buenos Aires Tetra is a great eater and you should offer them smaller fish foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods. You may see more territorial aggression from them around feeding time.

Buenos Aires Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon anisitsi

Common Names : Diamond Spot Tetra

Buenos Aires Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7.0

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Buenos Aires Tetra Lifespan : 3 - 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, Paraguay, Uruguay

Temperament / Behavior : Can be fin nippers and best kept in a small school (shoal) of 6 or more.

Buenos Aires Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. They will scatter eggs in plants and they should hatch in 24 hours. Adult fish may eat the eggs.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum (schooling fish)

Compatible Tank Mates : They can be a pest (bullying smaller fish) when kept singly and you may see better behavior if kept in a small school of 6 or more.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food. They will eat live plants too.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Can be difficult to determine, female may be more full bodied

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.