Bronze Corydoras

Social Sharing


The Bronze Corydoras (Corydoras aeneus) also goes by the common name of Bronze Catfish. They are originally from South America and are frequently found in quiet shallow waters with soft substrates. They are also found in large groups of 20 to 30 fish so they are a schooling fish that will appreciate being kept in groups of at least 6 or more in the aquarium. These corydoras are scavengers mostly and will get any of the left over foods that are missed by the middle and top dwelling fish in the tank. They need to be target fed though to make sure they are getting enough to eat. A good quality micro pellet type food or flake food can form the primary part of their diet.

Bronze Corydoras Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras aeneus

Common Names : Bronze Corydoras, Bronze Catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : to 3 inches (7.5 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 73°F - 79°F (25°C - 28°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Colombia and Trinidad

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Sub stratum egg-scatterers, non guarders. Females will place eggs near submerged rocks or plants. Eggs hatch after 5 days.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (115 liters)

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Scavengers - in the wild they eat small insects, worms, crustaceans and plant matter. Use a good sinking pellet food and they will also eat left over flakes, algae wafers, shrimp pellets, etc.

Tank Region : Bottom of the aquarium.

Gender : Females will be thicker/wider than males of the same age.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Panda Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.