Bristlenose Pleco

Social Sharing


The Bristlenose Pleco (Ancistrus spp) is a much better option over the common pleco for hobbyists because they only get to about 6 inches in size, sometimes smaller depending on the species (there are lots of species in the Ancistrus genus).
Give these plecos fresh veggies from time to time. They will go after zucchinni and cucumbers. Check the forum for more ideas on feeding and breeding them.

Bristlenose Pleco Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Ancistrus spp

Common Names : Bristlenose Pleco, Bushy Nose Pleco

Care Level : Easy

Size : generally up to 6 inches (15 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 68°F - 77°F (20°C - 25°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin and tributaries

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful but may be territorial with conspecifics

Bristlenose Pleco Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Check the forum for spawning/breeding info. Lots of posts on breeding these plecos.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (115 liters)

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Eats algae and will appreciate fresh veggies like cucumber and zucchinni. Sinking algae wafers are good to use too.

Tank Region : All over

Gender : Males may have more and longer bristles near the mouth than females.

Similar Species : Catfish - Common Pleco | Gold Nugget Pleco | Royal Pleco | Zebra Pleco

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.