Blue Gourami

Social Sharing


The Blue Gourami (Trichogaster trichopterus) is also referred to as the Three Spot Gourami and sometimes even the Opaline Gourami. This gourami is called the three spot because of the three spots on its body. The first two are visible (one on the middle of the body and one near the caudal fin) and the third spot is the eye. This fish is like the Betta Splendens in that it needs access to the water surface for using its specialized labyrinth organ in case of low oxygen levels. They can become aggressive and territorial with other tank mates and may be even more aggressive with other male blue gouramis.
Once acclimated to your tank, they can be fairly hardy and can grow to a size of 6 inches (15 cm).

Even though many of the available Blue Gouramis are tank raised it's always a good idea to keep any new fish in a Quarantine Tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank.
The Blue Gourami will accept smaller fish food including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Blue Gourami Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Trichogaster trichopterus

Common Names : Three Spot Gourami, Opaline Gourami

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 74°F - 82°F (23°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Southeast Asia

Temperament / Behavior : May be aggressive with males of the same species and with females of the same species after spawning. They may become skittish with larger tank mates.

Blue Gourami Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. Breeding behavior is similar to the Betta Splendens. Males build a bubble nest and try to initiate spawning. Females should be removed after spawning and the male will tend to the eggs until they hatch.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : They can be relatively peaceful if kept with similar sized and larger tank mates. You may have issues when keeping them with other males.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Mostly top, sometimes middle

Gender : Dorsal fin on males is longer and pointed while it is shorter and rounded on females.

Similar Species : Anabantoids, Betta, Gourami

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.