Blue Dolphin Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Blue Dolphin Cichlid (Cyrtocara moorii) comes from Laka Malawi in Africa. They sport different shades of blue depending on the lighting they are under. The blue dolphin is considered to be one of the more difficult cichlids to breed and can become quite aggressive with tank mates around spawing time. Females will mouthbrood the fertilized eggs until they are ready to be released 12 to 18 days later. Keep them in a larger tank of 90 gallons or more is recommended.
The Blue Dolphin Cichlid grows to be about 8 inches (20 cm) and possibly slightly larger when fully grown.

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Cyrtocara moorii

Common Names : Blue Dolphin Cichlid, Hump Head Cichlid

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Care Level : Easy to keep and will adapt to a range of water parameters

Size : 8 inches (20 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7.2 - 8.8 | dH range: 10 - 18 | Temperature : 75°F - 79°F (24°C - 26°C)

Lifespan : 7 to 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Africa, found in Lake Malawi in shallow water (3 to 15 meters) over sandy bottoms

Temperament / Behavior : They are cichlids so they can be scrappy and will do best in a species only tank or with other cichlids from Lake Malawi in a larger tank. They may fight or chase smaller species and they will become more aggressive when they are spawning.

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Females mouthbrood the eggs for 12 to 18 days and then release the free swimming fry.

Tank Size : 90 gallon or larger recommended when keeping multiples

Compatible Tank Mates : Many hobbyists keep them in biotope type setups with other cichlids from Lake Malawi

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Get them on a good pellet food made for cichlids (cichlid sticks) and supplement their diet with thawed foods like brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, bloodworms, etc. from time to time.

Tank Region : Lower regions of the aquarium.

Gender : Males will grow a hump (nuchal hump) on the forehead

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.