Bloodfin Tetra

Social Sharing


The Bloodfin Tetra is a mainstay of the freshwater fish hobby and for good reason. Bloodfin Tetra have silver bodies with an almost greenish hue (depending on the aquarium lighting) and red fins. A great freshwater beginner's fish, the Bloodfin Tetra will to tolerate a wide range of water parameters. Some hobbyists even keep them in coldwater tanks or tanks without heaters. They will tolerate a lower temperature than other tropical fish, but use a heater to keep the temperature stable. Avoid widely fluctuating water temperatures that could stress your fish.
The Bloodfin Tetra can get a little skittish at times. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more should limit this behavior and a larger tank with lots of open swimming space will help prevent them from getting injured. They are quite active and should bring lots of activity to a community tank or a tetra tank setup scheme. You may see them nipping at each other from time to time and this is normal behavior amongst the school. It should not be a cause for concern unless it seems to be getting out of hand.

The Bloodfin Tetra is another fish that isn't too picky about what it eats. A good quality flake should form the main part of their diet with supplemental feeding of brine shrimp (live or dried), frozen freshwater foods and live foods such as worms or small insects.

Bloodfin Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Aphyocharax anisitsi

Common Names : Bloodfin Tetra, True Bloodfin, Glass Bloodfin, Red Finned Tetra

Bloodfin Tetra Care Level : Easy and can be fairly hardy if acclimated properly. A good freshwater beginner's fish.

Size : up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 70°F - 80°F (21°C - 27°C)

Bloodfin Tetra Life span : 5 - 8 years

Origin / Habitat : South America river basins

Temperament / Behavior : This fish needs to be kept in a small school (shoal) of 6 or more to help keep it calm. It shouldn't pose a problem to it's tank mates but watch closely for minor fin nipping.

Bloodfin Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Egg layers, they like to have water that is on the acidic side of the pH scale, lower aquarium lighting levels and pre-condition them with high quality foods such as live brine shrimp. The female will place the eggs on wide leaved aquarium plants. You'll need to remove the adults after this or the eggs will quickly disappear. After a few days the eggs should hatch and they fry will feed off their yolk sacs for a few days but then you'll need to give them liquid fry food. After a week or so they should be able to eat baby brine shrimp.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum (keep in small schools)

Compatible Tank Mates : A peaceful fish thats best kept in a small school. Since they only get to be about 2 inches you won't want to keep them with other fish that are capable of eating them. They should do well in a community tank setup.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : In the wild they will eat small insects and worms. You should plan on giving them a good flake food as their primary diet but vary it with bloodworms, brine shrimp and other dried or frozen fish treats occasionally.

Tank Region : Middle to Top

Bloodfin Tetra Gender : Can be hard to determine, females may be more full bodied and have less red on the fins. Males are usually stream lined with more red on the fins.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.