Bleeding Heart Tetra

Social Sharing


The Bleeding Heart Tetra is a fairly hardy tropical fish and a good one for freshwater fish beginners that practice good aquarium maintenance. The Bleeding Heart Tetra are sought after because they are a very nice looking fish and especially for the small red spot ("heart") located on the sides. This is a fairly active fish that should bring lots of activity to your tank if kept in a small school (shoal).
Like many tetras, the Bleeding Heart Tetra can be prone to fin nipping if kept individually. Try to keep 4 or more at a time to help make them feel more secure with their surroundings.

The Bleeding Heart Tetra will accept most tropical fish food including flakes, freeze-dried, frozen and live foods. It's acceptable to use flakes as their primary diet but try to supplement their diet with frozen or live foods from time to time.
This tetra is susceptible to the usual freshwater fish diseases. Even though they are usually farm raised now, they still may go through many shipping points and will be housed in various tanks by the time they reach your pet store. So don't forget to quarantine any of your new arrivals!

Bleeding Heart Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma

Common Names : Bleeding Heart Tetra, Red Tipped Tetra, Punto Rojo

Care Level : Easy to Moderate, considered a good choice for freshwater fish beginners.

Size : 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 7.0

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Bleeding Heart Tetra Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Columbia

Temperament / Behavior : Can be peaceful when kept in a small school (shoal) of 4 or more.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : They are generally a peaceful fish but fin nipping may become a problem. Keep them in a small school and try not to keep them with fish with larger fins such as angelfish and bettas

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they will definitely accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Bleeding Heart Tetra Gender : Female is more full bodied and the male has a larger dorsal fin

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.