Black Phantom Tetra

Social Sharing


The Black Phantom Tetra is a full bodied tetra with a black diamond patch with a green or silver outline on the sides of its body. The male Black Phantom Tetra can take on a darker color when ready to breed or when defending it's territory in the aquarium against other black phantom tetras.

Just like other tetras, this one is no exception when it comes to wanting to school. Plan on keeping them in groups of 6 or more. They will develop a pecking order amongst the group. Males may spar with each other but this activity should not cause any significant amounts of damage to them. They should do fine in a community setup with smaller less aggressive species. They like to occupy the middle and bottom levels of the aquarium.
The Black Phantom Tetra are fairly good eaters and feeding them should be easy. The key is to provide a high quality and varied diet to bring out the wonderful colors of this fish. The photo with this fish profile doesn't do it justice. If you're planning on breeding them, your food selection becomes even more critical. High quality flake food with occasional live foods or frozen foods will fit the bill here.

Black Phantom Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon megalopterus

Common Names : Black Phantom Tetra, Phantom Tetra

Black Phantom Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Black Phantom Tetra Lifespan : 3 - 5 years, perhaps longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, various river basin areas

Temperament / Behavior : This is a generally peaceful fish and does well when kept in a small school of 6 or more. However, they males may become aggressive with other male black phantom tetras around spawning time.

Black Phantom Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Can be difficult. They will need a tank all to themselves with no substrate since they are egg scatterers. Condition with high quality foods, lower the light levels and drop the pH slightly. More information on breeding this fish.

Tank Size : 10 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar or smaller sized species (tetras, rasboras) that are comparable in temperament. Does well with other tetras.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : This fish is an omnivore, meaning that they will accept all sorts of foods. In the wild they are thought to feed on small insects but this can be difficult to reproduce for the average hobbyist. Give them a varied diet but provide a high quality flake food as the main portion. Treat them periodically to foods higher in protein such as blood worms and brine shrimp.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Females look more full bodied (eggs) and the male may become darker colored when ready to breed. Males may sport black fins whereas female fins may be more red in color.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.