African Butterfly Fish

Social Sharing


The African Butterfly fish is a really odd looking fish and can make an interesting addition to the right tank. When viewed from above the African Butterfly fish's pectoral fins resemble butterfly wings. They come from slow flowing rivers in Africa so it would be good to put them in a tank with slower water movement. African Butterfly Fish seem to float much of the time, so if you're looking for a really active fish this may not be the one for you. They are predatory and will eat smaller surface dwelling fish.
These African Butterfly Fish are notorious tank jumpers so a good hood with no escape points is needed.
It's always a good idea to keep any new fish in a Quarantine Tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank. The African Butterfly can be sensitive to fluctuations in aquarium pH and temperature. You may also want to take a little longer when acclimating your fish to the tank water. Take an hour (instead of 15 minutes) and slowly add small amounts of tank water to the bag every 10 minutes or so.
African Butterfly fish will accept smaller fish food including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods (crickets and worms). They may also eat smaller top dwelling fish.

African Butterfly Fish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Pantodon buchholzi

Common Names : African Butterfly Fish, Freshwater Butterfly

African Butterfly Fish Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Potential Adult Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Tank Conditions : pH: 6 - 7.5, Temperature: 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

African Butterfly Fish Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Africa

Temperament / Behavior : May try to eat smaller fish that feed on the surface and smaller fish that hang near the surface, such as hatchet fish.

African Butterfly Fish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. Eggs will float to the surface and may get eaten by parents and other fish.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : They can be relatively peaceful if kept with similar sized and larger tank mates. Avoid keeping them with smaller top dwelling fish.

Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food. They really enjoy small insects such as crickets.

Tank Region : Top

Gender : Difficult to determine

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.